Result Announcement of Crystal Growing Competition Vietnam 2020-2021 in the Northern Region

The 7th edition of the Crystal Growing Competition (CGC) in Vietnam has been prolonged from 2020 to 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic.  We are glad to inform that this time, the CGC in the Northern Region has attracted the participation of 45 teams from 15 schools and universities of which six schools are new participants. Competition products (single crystals and video clips) are very divers and rich in creativity demonstrating the borderless creative ability of Vietnamese students.

Congratulations to the following winners:

No. Student Names Mentor School/University Crystal Prizes
1 Nguyễn Mạnh Hùng Lê Doãn Hoàn  Thuan Thanh 1 Highschool
(Bac Ninh province)
First Prize
2 Dương Ngọc Diệp
Nguyễn Đỗ Diệu Anh
Nguyễn Hà Chi
Bùi Thị Bích Liên Wellspring International Bilingual
(Secondary School)
Second Prize
3 Nguyễn Diệu Anh
Nguyễn Minh Hà
Hà Thị Thùy Dương
Ahn Se Eun
Bùi Thị Bích Liên Wellspring International Bilingual
(Secondary School)
Third Prize
4 Dương Hoàng Gia Bảo
Nguyễn Hoàng Anh
Trần Quỳnh Trang
Phạm Thế Phúc
Nguyễn Thị Huyền Hường Vinschool Ocean Park
(High school)
Third Prize
5 Phạm Quốc Long K68C, Faculty of Chemistry
(Hanoi National University of Education)
Third Prize
No. Student Names Mentor School/University Clip Prizes for Secondary Schools
6 Nguyễn Đoàn Trúc Lâm
Nguyễn Nam Khánh
Mai Thị Sen
Nguyễn Mạnh Dũng
Vinschool Time City
(Secondary school)
First Prize (link for video)
7 Nhất Bảo
Tú Minh
Phương Linh
Vũ Thị Thu Hiền Vinschool Metropolis
(Secondary school)
Second Prize (link for video)
8 Nguyễn Quang Đức
Nguyễn Hải Đăng
Phạm Thị Hiền Vinschool the Harmony
(Secondary school)
Second Prize (link for video)
9 Lê Đức Minh
Nguyễn Hoàng Anh
Đặng Quang Khải
Nguyễn Ngọc Linh
Vũ Thị Thu Hiền Vinschool Metropolis
(Secondary school)
Third Prize (link for video)
10 Vũ Phú An
Lưu Phương Linh
Đặng An Bình
Nguyễn Hà Phương
Phạm Thị Oanh Vinschool Imperia
(Secondary school)
Third Prize (link for video)
11 Nguyễn Gia Khánh
Thạch Gia Linh
Nguyễn Gia Bảo Minh
Vinschool Metropolis
(Secondary school)
Consolation Prize
No. Student Names Mentor School/University Clip Prizes for High Schools
12 Phạm Minh Ngọc
Nguyễn Thị Thái Hà
Phạm Hùng Phong
Phạm Vũ Ngọc Hưng
Đặng Thị Thanh Huyền Chi Linh High School
(Hai Duong Province)
First Prize (link for video)
13 Nguyễn Bá Đức Mạnh
Khúc Cao Ngọc Minh
Nguyễn Minh Thảo
Đồng Mạnh Đức
Nguyễn Hương Giang
Nguyễn Trung Kiên
Phạm Thị Hiền Vinschool the Harmony
(High school)
Second Prize (link for video)
14 Đặng Đình Gia Hưng
Hà Minh Hoàng
Nguyễn Minh Khuê
Nguyễn Ngọc Châm Wellspring International Bilingual
(High School)
Second Prize (link for video)
15 Trần Hà Linh
Trần Quỳnh Trang
Vũ Đình Thục Le Hong Phong High School
(Nam Dinh Province)
Second Prize (link for video)
16 Nguyễn Chu Nam
Vũ Mạnh Hưng
Đặng Vũ Long
Phạm Hải Đăng
Vũ Hải Hà Wellspring International Bilingual
(High School)
Third Prize (link for video)
17 Nguyễn Tuấn Cường
Triệu Đình Hoài
Vũ Đình Hưng
Đỗ Tuấn Anh
Lê Thanh Mai Xuan Hoa High School
(Vinh Phuc Province)
Third Prize (link for video)
18 Trần Hải Đăng
Nguyễn Anh Thái
Cao Thuỳ Trang
Nguyễn Thị Vân Nam
Hoàng Thị Thúy Nga Tran Phu High School
(Vinh Phuc Province)
Third Prize (link for video)
19 Nguyễn Thu Huyền
Đoàn Duy Tuấn
Halong High School for gifted students (Quang Ninh Province) Consolation Prize
20 Trần Thị Hiền Anh
Đào Thị Thái Khanh
Trần Ngọc Phương Linh
Hà Tuấn Minh
Lê Thị Hiền
Đoàn Quốc Huy
Luong Van Can High School Consolation Prize